Thursday, January 22, 2009

Spoiled Vet Day:) YAY!

Today Zoie went into the vet and got her eye all checked out in this black light test thing:) It was cool...She also got her second Bordetella vaccination, her dewormer, and her advantage to keep them pesky fleas away!!
So Mommy decided that Zoie deserves some new treats for the "hard day" that she was having and I found these great treats at WAL*MART!! The best part is that they were somewhat good for her:0 No preservatives or anything(picture on the right)...yay
Then if that wasn't enough for her to be spoiled with a months worth of treats I bought her favorite lepard print toy that she carried around in her mouth like she owned the place at petsmart(no picture). Then on top of all that I thought that zozo would like a to try a few new toys that perhaps would not turn into skins...well the only one that lasted more than the hour was the red rubber rope(furthest right). The one eye patch lasted about a half an hour with zoie and coda playing with is just a lonely skin now...along with the poor hot dog...and along with the toys that they got for christmas made out of rubber:)

She loves her toys but she only values and protects one of them...that is her lepard print toy...she will guard that toy till death!! At least I know that if she gets that toy there will be no fluff on the ground:) HAHA

Anyways for those of you who have been following along with us....Zoie's eye ulcer is subsiding but not completely gone, it should be gone or at least nothing to worry about here soon...and as for her cuts on her nose...she has learned to keep it out of where it don't belong:) and has healed up into a scar...she is just waiting for the hair to grow back!!

XOXOXO Zoie and family

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Nothing yet :(

So there are no new pictures to post at the moment but me and chris decided to spend the day in Burlington which is about 30 min away so Zoie Belle got to spend the entire day with grandma Coco... OMG does she love her!!! Zoie loves her grandma and hates to leave her house but we have her at home now and we are all about ready for bed...

Her eye is looking better for the most part on the outside...but when we look for the ulcer it is still there in full effect:( :( :( :( :( but we are giving her a drop every 6 hours in hopes for it to go away!

But for those of you who asked about her having surgery.....if the medication does not help the ulcer I honestly dont know the next step in getting rid of it or if it can spread to the other eye or not...It doesn't seem to have effected her vision at all so far....we are just praying for the best right now so I hope everyone will help us out in this time of need and pray for our little girls eye to get better soon:) we will keep you all posted on any new news...and thank you all for posting your best wishes and concerns:)


Wednesday, January 7, 2009


SOOO.... Today I took Zozo to the vet and asked if her nose cuts were infected or not...and luckily they were not so that was a relief but they are still bleeding every so often so thats not good. What really hurts is that I had to ask about her eye and why it has been tearing so much and why it was crusting and discolored and things of that nature. So the doctor checked everything out and it was terrible but so interesting for her to find that inside of Zoie's pupil she has a brown colored spot that you can only see when you shine a flashlight in her is called an eye ulcer! :( how sad... The vet. said that if not treated after not to long that ulcer can blind the eye so bad it would have to be removed! :( Our poor baby. So as you can see she has that terrible cone on her head and also has to have an eye drop every 6 hours for the next week or two. How sad!

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Forgot to mention......

We forgot to mention that we are extremely proud of our Zoie Belle being a puppy training graduate!!!
Now for the bad news that we forgot to mention that she has to go to the vet tomorrow because she has a crying eye and it keeps getting worse. And like in the last few pictures you might be able to see that she has two cuts on her nose that she got from trying to get out of her kennel and from playing with Coda... Poor little baby, we are worried that they are going to have us cone her head to they can heal:( but we will find out tomorrow and post our news.

Annoying toys!!

So Zoie has found her new toys quite interesting and fun...she plays with them 24 7 or she would if we didn't hide them when we go to bed every night. From the time we wake-up to the time we go to bed you can find Zoie easily with all the noise she recently learned how to make. Her and Coda got these new rubber balls with squeekers inside that they CAN'T TEAR APPART!!! YAY!!! And ever since they found them in the tree Zoie has been obsessed. Zoie also got her favorite toy that is bone shaped with a squeaker and a sheep that is the size of a mouse. Also a mouse that is only as long as my pinky finger:) These new toys are all so valuable to her. She wont tear them appart at all. Our last picture also shows Zoie and Dacoda's new obsession with our space heaters:) They absolutely love it!!